2020 ACR Elections

Nominees for 2020 Positions


Look who's running for office. 

At ACR 2020, the ACR Council will vote on the following slate of candidates.

President

  • Geraldine B. McGinty, MD, MBA, FACR, of New York City

Vice President

  • Alexander M. Norbash, MD, MS, FACR, of San Diego, Calif.

Board of Chancellors

These candidates have indicated their desire to serve on the Commission on Body Imaging. (3-year term)

  • Andrew B. Rosenkrantz, MD, of New York City
  • Judy Yee, MD, FACR of Bronx, New York

These candidates have indicated their desire to serve on the Commission on Human Resources. (3-year term)

  • Claire E. Bender, MD, FACR, of Rochester, Minn.
  • Eric M. Rubin, MD, of Media, Penn.

This candidate has indicated his desire to serve on the Commission on Membership and Communications. (3-year term)

  • William T. Herrington, MD, FACR, of Athens, Ga.,

These candidates have indicated their desire to serve on the Commission on Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging. (3-year term)

  • Patrick M. Colletti, MD, of San Marino, Calif.
  • Vani Vijayakumar, MD, of Jackson, Miss.
  • Don C. Yoo, MD, of East Greenwich, RI

These candidates have indicated their desire to serve on the Commission on Patient and Family Centered Care. (3-year term)

  • Arun Krishnaraj, MD, MPH, of Charlottesville, Va.
  • Sabiha Raoof, MD, FACR, of Jamaica, New York

These candidates have indicated their desire to serve on the Commission on Ultrasound. (3-year term)

  • Rochelle F. Andreotti, MD, FACR, of Nashville, Tenn.
  • Lauren Golding, MD, of Summerfield, NC

YPS Representative (2-year term)

  • Sonia Gupta, MD, of Boston
  • Andrew K. Moriarity, MD, of Grand Rapids, Mich.

ARS Representative 

  • Andre A. Konski, MD, MBA, MA, FACR, of Fort Washington, Penn., was selected to serve as the American Radium Society representative on the Board of Chancellors for a second three-year term.

 Council Steering Committee

 Of the following seven candidates, four are to be elected in a contested election by the Council to serve a two-year term on the CSC:

  • Rachel Gerson, MD, of Seattle
  • Robert C. Gibbs, MD, of Parsons, Ks.
  • Richard B. Gunderman, MD, PhD, FACR, of Indianapolis
  • C. Matthew Hawkins, MD, of Decatur, Ga.
  • Nolan J. Kagetsu, MD, FACR, of New York City
  • Madelene C. Lewis, MD, of Mount Pleasant, S.C.
  • John N. Nichols, MD, FACR, of Waxhaw, N.C.

College Nominating Committee

Of the following six candidates, three are to be elected in a contested election by the Council to serve a two-year term on the CNC:

  • Roger L. Gonda Jr, MD, FACR, of West Olive, Mich.
  • Kathleen R. Gundry, MD, FACR, of Atlanta, Ga.
  • Boyd N. Hatton, MD, of Ormond Beach, Fla.
  • Elizabeth P. Maltin, MD, FACR, Syosset, New York
  • Valeria Potigailo, MD, of Denver, Col.
  • Ashley Prosper, MD, of Pasadena, Calif.

Private Practice Representative

Join Y. Luh, MD, of Arcata, Calif., was selected for one two-year term as a private-practice representative to the lntersociety Summer Conference, effective in July 2020.

Resource Links